r!e!s!t!l!e!s!s!

hello monday, the past week has been pretty hectic (orientation, jamnhop, beach) and as a result i’ve been feeling restless. i kind of enjoy being so occupied, going from one plan to another, and i’ve recently started seriously planning my days. today however i had a slow day, took a bus to coro and back home and that’s a luxury (funny) i haven’t had in a while. bus rides (when you get a seat) can be really enjoyable. i have less than four weeks left in sunny (really damn sunny lately) singapore and there’s still so much to do! high up on my priority list is the proj i’ve been working on with my dad but farkanina so. much. inertia. :'(

going to msia this weekend with mom dad and xr to see my extended family and grandparents. won’t be seeing them for a few years i guess cuz i used to only see them during chinese new year. but then again i can always go back when i’m back in sg. but yea just a 1 night trip and xr is coming along lol dat’s a big deal he has never met most of my extended family i think. wowz. and i think he’ll get to drive for part of the journey waha

feel like, there’s so much to do here, don’t want to leave yet, but i can’t wait to fly on 13 sept too. there’s a lot to look forward to (our new space, buying household stuff, decorating, meeting new people, settling into a new routine, studying, activities, being really independent), like so many new possibilities yet with the added comfort and stability of having someone i love/who loves me so close. but i think this (yearning for future) isn’t a very good mindset to adopt. i should really be learning to accept and appreciate the now, rather than pining for the future, i guess. there’s so much to be thankful for. still learning to be appreciative and present, something that doesn’t come that easily due to my Aries nature

“The Aries people by nature are usually aggressive, impulsive, determined and extremely optimistic. They are risk takers and expect the best out of people. They are always on the move pursuing new and exciting things. They are extreme givers and would break their back to help another. Aries don’t like living in the past with its regrets. Instead they have a competitive side and may spend their lives striving for success without compromising truths. Problems with debt are very common in Aries as they tend to bite off more than they can chew or become involved in too many affairs or tasks. The attention of an Aries can be easily distracted by something new and exciting which plays at the very heart of their manic nature.”

not excusing myself though. hm but maybe i can’t wait to leave because i know i’m still not done with the project thing and i just keep frkn procrastinating and all i wanna do is escape from it. i should probably face the god damn thing and get it done so i can enjoy the rest of my break no pain no gain huh. wow. journaling can be so enlightening haha

anyhow, i created a blogspot, slowdownshesdreaming.blogspot.com. name is inspired by m83’s album ‘hurry up, we’re dreaming’, i think cuz when i created it i was feeling dreamy, and inspired, and wanted to like post inspiring posts. and ‘slow down’ because i don’t want life to move so quickly. i want to savour every moment (but actually doing that is another thing cuz like yknow i struggle with being present and mindful). layout there is inspired by bleubirdblog, i love her i love her life i wanna be her LOL. i have no idea if i should move there permanently, like, yknow fresh start and all and begin my zen, inspired life bahaha but i really like wordpress. i like my wordpress domain name as well, toasting. tried to get that on blogspot but it’s taken! RARGH. so how you tell me. i guess i’ll just have to post both sides cuz i’m so indecisive like that. uGhHh

mmm yup will recount with pics or something soon i guess, peace x

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: